2020 Club Championships

Info
Open - Women
Open - Men
Juniors 18 - Girls
Juniors 18 - Boys
Juniors 14 - Girls
Juniors 14 - Boys
Masters 55 - Women
Masters 55 - Men
Seniors 70 - Women
Seniors 70 - Men

Finals Day Program

The semi-finals and finals will be played on Sunday, 13 December starting at 12pm following the schedule below:

TimeCourt 1Court 2Court 3Court 4 
1130Warm-upWarm-upWarm-upWarm-up
1200Open Men Semi-Final 1Open Men Semi-Final 2Open Women Semi-Final 1Masters 55 Women Final
1300Open Men Semi-Final 1Open Men Semi-Final 2Open Women Semi-Final 1Warm-up
1400Junior 14 Girls Semi-Final 1Junior 14 Girls Semi-Final 2Junior 14 Boys Semi-Final 1Junior 14 Boys Semi-Final 2
1500Masters 55 Men FinalWarm-upSpareSpare
1600Junior 14 Girls FinalJunior 14 Boys FinalWarm-upWarm-up
1645Presentations for Masters 55 and Junior 14 divisions
1700Open Women FinalOpen Men FinalJunior 18 Girls FinalJunior 18 Boys Final
1800Open Women FinalOpen Men FinalJunior 18 Girls FinalJunior 18 Boys Final
1900Presentations for Opens and Junior 18 divisions

Draw and Results

The draw and results are now available on the tabs above.

Matches and Court Bookings

Please book courts for your matches through the normal booking process in place due to covid restrictions. If you are having difficulty getting a court before the end date of your round, please send an email to ctcclubchamps2020@gmail.com and the Events subcommittee will endeavour to arrange access 

Divisions

Juniors 14, Male event & Female event

– 14 or under on 13th December 2020

– one set up to 8, with a standard tiebreaker at 8 all, i.e. up to 7 points with 2 point lead. 

Juniors 18, Male event & Female event

– 18 or under on 13th December 2020

– Best of 3 sets (first 2 sets with standard tiebreaker at 6 all, super tiebreaker in lieu of 3rd set, i.e. up to 10 points with 2 point lead.)

Open, Male event & Female event, Open = Any age

– Any age

– Best of 3 sets (first 2 sets decided by standard tiebreaker, super tiebreaker in lieu of 3rd set.)  

Masters 55, Male event and Female event

 – 55 or over on 13th December 2020  

 – one set up to 8, with standard tiebreaker at 8 games all

  Seniors 70 and over, Male event and Female event

– 70 or over on 13th December 2020   

– one set up to 6, with standard tiebreaker at 6 games all   

Scheduling and Notifications

Tournament tracking will be via the club website and match notifications will be via the ctcclubchamps2020@gmail.com email address.

 

Open – Women

Winner

Diane Williams

Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Diane Williams   
Diane Williams
November 30, 2020
2-1
 
 Carla Lenarduzzi
Kylie Chou
December 13, 2020
0-2
November 24, 2020
2-0
Kylie Chou
 
Natalie Harbig
 Diane Williams
Carla Lenarduzzi
December 13, 2020
2-0
November 22, 2020
2-0
Carla Lenarduzzi
December 4, 2020
2-0
Tennille Wong
 Diane Williams
Bec Holliday 
December 1, 2020
12:00 AM
Miranda Talbot
 
Miranda Talbot
 
Meg Batrouney
Mary-Jo Durrant
December 8, 2020
2-0
 
 Kate Rippon
Jane Keeble
December 12, 2020
0-2
November 29, 2020
0-2
Meg Batrouney
 
Mary-Jo Durrant
 Mary-Jo Durrant
Kate Rippon 
November 29, 2020
2-1
Kate Rippon
December 11, 2020
2-1
Meg Fricke
 Mary-Jo Durrant
Meryl Johnson 
November 26, 2020
0-2
Soo Hee Hsueh
 
Soo Hee Hsueh

Open – Men

Winner

Alexander Taylor

Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Arnav Bhardwaj    
vs
Arnav Bhardwaj
November 30, 2020
2-0
 
 Arnav Bhardwaj
Josh Janssen
December 10, 2020
2-0
vs
Josh Janssen
 
Chris Jay
 Arnav Bhardwaj
Chris Harrison
December 13, 2020
2-1
November 26, 2020
2-0
Chris Harrison
November 30, 2020
2-0
Dominic Lai
 Chris Harrison
Denny Chandra 
November 25, 2020
0-2
Sean Rayner
 
Sean Rayner
 Alexander Taylor
Tyler Hankinson
December 13, 2020
2-1
vs
Tyler Hankinson
December 3, 2020
2-0
 
 Tyler Hankinson
Michael Q
December 8, 2020
0-2
November 23, 2020
2-0
Michael Q
 
Andrew Henry
 Charlie Tulloch
Charlie Tulloch 
Charlie Tulloch
December 3, 2020
2-0
 
 Charlie Tulloch
James Taylor 
November 26, 2020
2-0
James Taylor
 
Adrian Lutze
 
James Yeung
James Yeung
December 4, 2020
2-0
 
 Ben Oliver
Ben Romeril
December 10, 2020
0-2
December 1, 2020
12:00 AM
Ben Romeril
 
Marcus Weeks
 James Yeung
Ben Oliver
December 13, 2020
0-2
November 23, 2020
2-0
Ben Oliver
December 3, 2020
2-0
Richard Wong
 James Yeung
Phil Jay 
November 26, 2020
2-1
Phil Jay
 
Colin Mitchell
 Arnav Bhardwaj
Alexander Taylor 
Alexander Taylor
December 1, 2020
2-0
 
 Alexander Taylor
Andrew Taylor
December 9, 2020
2-0
November 29, 2020
2-0
Andrew Taylor
 
Gerry Sheldon
 Alexander Taylor
David Rowell 
November 24, 2020
2-0
David Rowell
December 2, 2020
2-0
David Elliman
 David Rowell
Martin Ip 
November 25, 2020
2-0
Martin Ip
 
Nick Brown

 

Juniors 18 – Girls

Winner

Savera Disanayaka

Semifinals Final
Lucy Taylor 
December 11, 2020
1-2
Savera Disanayaka
December 13, 2020
2-1
Savera Disanayaka
 
Susannah Lutze
December 10, 2020
0-2
Amelia Nadarajah
 
Amelia Nadarajah

 

Juniors 18 – Boys

Winner

Samuel Bates

Round 1 Semifinals Finals
Samuel Bates  
vs
Samuel Bates
December 11, 2020
2-1
 
 Luke Johnson
Pruthu Chetan Bharadwaj
December 13, 2020
0-2
December 1, 2020
0-2
Hugo Simpson
 
Hugo Simpson
 
Gerry Sheldon
vs
Gerry Sheldon
December 8, 2020
1-2
 
 Samuel Bates
Luke Johnson 
vs
Luke Johnson
 
 

Juniors 14 – Girls

Winner

Joanna Shen

Round 1 Semifinals Final
Joanna Shen  
Joanna Shen
December 13, 2020
1-0
 
 Joanna Shen
Georgia Weeks
December 13, 2020
1-0
December 1, 2020
0-1
Iniya Sivakumar
 
Iniya Sivakumar
 
Lucy Taylor
December 1, 2020
1-0
Lucy Taylor
December 13, 2020
1-0
Romy Simpson
 Lucy Taylor
Emily Gray 
November 29, 2020
0-1
Christina Apostolakis
 
Christina Apostolakis

Juniors 14 – Boys

Winner

Hugo Simpson

Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Hugo Simpson   
vs
Hugo Simpson
December 8, 2020
1-0
 
 Hugo Simpson
Michael Dominello
December 13, 2020
1-0
November 24, 2020
1-0
Michael Dominello
 
Alex Keeble
 Bill Sanders
Oliver Henry
December 13, 2020
0-1
vs
Anson Wang
November 29, 2020
0-1
Anson Wang
 Jackson Terlikar
Jackson Terlikar 
November 22, 2020
1-0
Jackson Terlikar
 
Harry Campbell
 
Darcy Moloughney
vs
Darcy Moloughney
December 4, 2020
1-0
 
 Bill Sanders
Marcus Johnson
December 13, 2020
1-0
November 22, 2020
1-0
Marcus Johnson
 
Lucas Weeks
 Hugo Simpson
Richard Field 
vs
Richard Field
November 26, 2020
0-1
 
 Darcy Moloughney
Bill Sanders 
November 23, 2020
1-0
Bill Sanders
 
Harvey Williams

 

Masters 55 – Women

Winner

Mary-Jo Durrant

Round 1 Final
Mary-Jo Durrant 
November 18, 2020
11:17 PM
Mary-Jo Durrant
December 13, 2020
1-0
 
 
Meryl Johnson
November 18, 2020
11:17 PM
Meryl Johnson
 
 

Masters 55 – Men

Winner

David Rowell

Round 1 Semifinals Final
David Rowell  
David Rowell
December 11, 2020
1-0
 
 David Rowell
Gary Szoka
December 13, 2020
1-0
November 24, 2020
1-0
Gary Szoka
 
Rod Steele
 
Clive Dickinson
November 29, 2020
0-1
Mark Barron
December 11, 2020
0-1
Mark Barron
 Simon Davis
Christopher Thomson 
November 26, 2020
0-1
Simon Davis
 
Simon Davis

Seniors 70 – Women

This Division will not be played due to insufficient entry numbers.

Seniors 70 – Men

Round 1 Semifinals Final
Clive Dickinson  
Clive Dickinson
December 19, 2020
1-0
 
 Clive Dickinson
Walter Chelottivs
December 11, 2020
0-1
John Neil
 
John Neil
 
Basil Thanenthiran
Basil Thanenthiran
December 6, 2020
0-1
 
 Raymond Brady
Raymond Brady 
Raymond Brady